Skip to content

Christmas Movie Trivia Challenge

Christmas Movie Trivia Challenge

 
1. In the 1988 film “Scrooged,” the character played by Bill Murray is:
    a) a cold-hearted banker
    b) a cold-hearted TV executive
    c) a cold-hearted police officer
    d) a cold-hearted politician
 
2. What’s the name of George Bailey’s guardian angel in “It’s a Wonderful Life?”
    a) Ariel
    b) Henry
    c) Clarence
    d) Frank
 
 
3. In “It’s a Wonderful Life,” George Bailey as a boy suffers an injury to:
    a) his foot
    b) his arm
    c) his eyes
    d) his ear
 
 
4. “The Nightmare Before Christmas” is written by:
    a) Tim Burton
    b) Martin Scorsese
    c) Jimmy Stewart
    d) Danny DeVito
 
 
5. “White Christmas” is set in
    a) Colorado
    b) Montana
    c) New Hampshire
    d) Vermont
 
 
6. Who plays Bing Crosby’s Army buddy in “White Christmas?”
    a) Jimmy Stewart
    b) Dean Martin
    c) Danny Kaye
    d) Bob Hope
 
7. The little girl who’s skeptical about Santa Clause in “Miracle on 34th Street” is played by:
    a) Natalie Wood
    b) Audrey Hepburn
    c) Anne Bancroft
    d) Sharon Stone
 
 
8. Miracle on 34th Street revolves around which department store?
    a) Bloomingdales
    b) Macys
    c) Parisian
    d) Neiman Marcus
 
9. In “Home Alone,” a young boy is abandoned when his parents rush to a holiday vacation in:
    a) Vermont
    b) London
    c) Paris
    d) New York
 
 
10. The 1982 Barry Levinson film “Diner” is set in which city?
    a) New York
    b) Cleveland
    c) Baltimore
    d) Boston
 
 
11. Which of the following actors was NOT in “Diner?”
    a) Kevin Bacon
    b) Ellen Barkin
    c) Matt Dillon
    d) Mickey Rourke
 
 
12.What happens to the character played by Tim Allen in “The Santa Clause?”
    a) he gains weight
    b) grows a beard
    c) he gets fired
    d) all of the above


—————————-

 ANSWERS:
    1. – Answer – (b) 
    2. – Answer – (c) 
    3. – Answer – (d) 
    4. – Answer – (a) 
    5. – Answer – (d) 
    6. – Answer – (c) 
    7. – Answer – (a) 
    8. – Answer – (b) 
    9. – Answer – (c) 
    10. – Answer – (c) 
    11. – Answer – (c) 
    12. – Answer – (d)

Leave a Reply